Common name Aloe Vera
Latin name Aloe vera
Parts used leaf
Aloe is particularly sympathetic to the skin and the gastric system.
Aloe is cooling, wetting, and bitter. It would generally be indicated for the pitta or vatta doshas. The flower essence helps with feelings of stress due to over work.
Aloe juice is sweet, damp, and cooling.
Aloe vera is particularly effective as a remedy for skin problems like eczema, psoriasis, and burns. It is also a great immune booster. It, additionally, due to its bitter and cooling properties, is excellent at relieving inflammation. It also is used to help the digestive system stay cool and fluid, making it useful in protecting the stomach lining, relieving internal acne and ulcers. It also is an excellent tonic for the female reproductive system, healing the tissues and walls of the uterus.
People with kidney problems should avoid ingesting aloe. Also it is advisable to avoid aloe during pregnancy.
The Aloe vera plant has been known and used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal and skin care properties. The name Aloe vera derives from the Arabic word “Alloeh” meaning “shining bitter substance,” while “vera” in Latin means “true.” 2000 years ago, the Greek scientists regarded Aloe vera as the universal panacea. The Egyptians called Aloe “the plant of immortality.” Today, the Aloe vera plant has been used for various purposes in dermatology.
It grows mainly in the dry regions of Africa, Asia, Europe and America.